Filipina dating in the us shy dating confidence


Her English proficiency will be more than enough to satisfy the language requirements, and the civics portion is not difficult.

The interview only takes a few minutes, but you may have to deal with the hassle of traveling to a different city (depending on where you live and the nearest USCIS office).

Here are the requirements, straight from the USCIS Website: Should you apply as soon as she is allowed? By this time she’ll have her 10-year visa, so there’s not necessarily a rush.

filipina dating in the us-79

Fill it out and send it in along with the fee and anything else that is required.

You find it helpful to look up sample completed n-400’s online to guide you. You should get a notice for her biometrics (fingerprinting, etc.) appointment within a month or so of applying.

There is one final step once you’ve gone through all of this: naturalization. There are three things I would advise you to keep in mind: complicated than some of the previous steps.

Here are a few of the steps I have already discussed in previous posts: visa is a little different, but steps 2-5 are part of everyone’s immigration who comes to the USA to be with his/her fiancee/spouse. You may be planning to move, expecting a baby, or other events that would make the timing less than idea.

She’ll surrender her green card and will receive the certificate the ceremony.*Be prepared for a significant wait.